Privacy Policy

The careful and conscientious handling, as well as the protection of data, are very important to Exsila. The following provisions will describe the way how Exsila handles data. Exsila as well as the visitors and Exsila members commit to upholding this privacy statement.
Unless otherwise stated, all use of personal data that Exsila collects from visitors and members, is subject to this privacy statement. Data protection officer: CEO Remo Uherek.
According to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), personal data refers to all data related to a determined or determinable person. These include for example: the name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, nickname, password, the IP address used to access Exsila services, as well as the records regarding offers, purchases and sales made by a member (non-exhaustive enumeration).
By registering an account on Exsila, the member agrees to the use of his personal data by Exsila and it's auxiliary staff in relation to the management of the member account, and trade activity.
Exsila appoints auxiliary staff, including companies that are engaged in data exchange of economic information or companies engaged in operating and managing the servers and backup infrastructure. All auxiliary staff is instructed to treat all data in confidence.
To enables a successful execution of a trade contract, the Exsila system will make available to the contracting party the name, address, telephone number and email addresses, when a sale is triggered. In case a contract is concluded with a verified Exsila partner, the system will additionally make available the buyer's date of birth to the seller.
When a contract is concluded, the member agrees to the transmission of personal data to the contracting party.
Exsila never transfers member data to third parties, but reserves the right to transfer data to auxiliary staff in charge of performing advertising services for Exsila.
Exsila itself doesn't store any credit card information. All credit card payments are operated and processed by an external service provider, specialized in handling credit card payments.
Should a member provide his bank account information, then he agrees that Exsila may use this information with the purpose of sending payments.
With the usage of Exsila, a visitor or member agrees that Exsila may collect, process and use the data concerning his use of the Exsila platform, making use of electronic tools, partially from third parties. Exsila collects data concerning visitor or member behavior exclusively in order to improve its service.
In order to continuously improve the user experience, Exsila may use cookies. Cookies are tiny information bits that are saved on the users' computer through their web browsers (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox) in order to facilitate the use of the website. These cookies are anonymized and do not include any personal data.
Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You always have the opportunity to decide for yourself whether to allow cookies on your computer or not. To do this, use the settings of your web browser. However, be aware that the restriction or blocking of cookies, can eventually lead to functional restrictions or error messages.
The anonymized data that is stored through cookies when accessing Exsila services can be used for analysis purposes, service optimization and performance measurement. Exsila is allowed to use the following third parties, who may have their own TOS and privacy statements that cannot be influenced by Exsila:
Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer, to help analyze how users use our websites or apps. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this web service (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, you may not be able to use all functions of these services fully in this case. By using this service you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. (Source: Google Analytics Terms of Service). You can opt out from Google Analytics here:
Google Adwords
Other third party tools that may be used on a temporary or permanent basis
Data which is provided by users to Exsila may be utilized in order to improve the service offerings and to serve our users. This includes, among others, sending information, offers and notifications related to Exsila's products or services. You can unsubscribe from the Exsila newsletter at any time. Some emails and notifications to members with an active member account, especially but not exclusively those that are transaction-related, are an integral part of our service and are mandatory. If you not wish to receive those, you may cancel your membership at any time.
Upon creating an offer, the member agrees that this data is published. This includes all offer details, the nickname and rating profile with rating comments and details.
Exsila is authorized to re-publish offers and their corresponding public member information to other platforms, including those with different media formats.
Exsila excludes all responsibility if public data is re-published elsewhere by any third party (for example search engines).
Each exsila member has the right to inquire about the data that has been collected about him.
All parties will treat all information that is not generally known or generally accessible as confidential.
The member will take proper measures to preserve data security of the member credentials. The member agrees to keep his password strictly secret and never make it known to third parties. The member will inform Exsila immediately, shall the member know or suspect that his credentials may have been compromised by a third party.
This obligation to maintain confidentiality begins with the first use of our services, and even before registering an account, and remains even after the membership has been terminated.
The member agrees that Exsila may report or inform the respective authorities, should there be signs of unlawful behavior, or should Exsila be required to provide information to ongoing investigations. The member also agrees that Exsila collects, processes and uses all data that is necessary to expose and prevent illicit acts.
With using our service and especially with membership registration, the member agrees that his data may be retained and used even after his membership has been terminated.